Honoring Rabba Yaffa Epstein

Help Pardes Sponsor 180 Volumes of Talmud

in Honor of

Rabba Yaffa Epstein!

As of August 21, 2019:

88 sponsored 92 available

Our dear friend and colleague Rabba Yaffa Epstein will be leaving Pardes this June to become the Director of the highly esteemed Wexner Heritage Program.

We can think of no better way to celebrate Yaffa’s 16 years at Pardes than to expand the Pardes Talmud library with the purchase of three sets of Talmud as well as a set for Yaffa herself. The four sets symbolize Yaffa’s deep embrace of multiple perspectives. Sponsor one or more volumes in Yaffa’s honor today!

Sponsor your own volume for $1,000
OR
Give any amount and your gift will be pooled with others.

Click here to make your gift!

Questions? Contact Jamie Bornstein at jamie@pardes.org or 212-447-4333.

 

Thank you to our current sponsors!

SetVolumeSponsored By
Koren SteinsaltzBerakhotLibby and Moshe Werthan
Koren SteinsaltzShabbat Part 1Libby and Moshe Werthan
Koren SteinsaltzShabbat Part 2Libby and Moshe Werthan
Koren SteinsaltzEruvinLibby and Moshe Werthan
Koren SteinsaltzPesahimLibby and Moshe Werthan
Koren SteinsaltzYomaJoan Shayne
Koren SteinsaltzSukka & BeitzaShai and Judy Robkin
Koren SteinsaltzRosh HaShana & Ta’anitEsther Sperber and Bruce Goldberger ’93-’94
Koren SteinsaltzMegilla, Mo’ed Katan & HagigaColette and Elke Bentley
Koren SteinsaltzYevamot Part 1Rabbi Ethan and Dr. Nadya Bair, The Fladell Family, Rachel Firestone & Jason Binder, Stevie & Daniel Friedman, Rachel Gildiner, Lauren and Neil Hamburger, Asher and Rachel Lopatin, Yehudit Mazur, Adam Rossano & Becky Daniels and Jeffrey Schulman
Koren SteinsaltzYevamot Part 2Kulam of Pittsburgh
Koren SteinsaltzKetubot Part 1Class of 2010: Daniel Brill, Yosi Cirlin, Lee M. Epstein, David Fain, Jessica L. Fain, Tracy Fogel, Benjamin J. Freedman, Katie A. Greenberg, Lauren R. Henderson, Rachel I. Jacobson, Benjamin M. Kramarz, Yonit D. Lavin, Laura B. Magid-Aloni, Amy E. Martin, Annie Matan and Stuart Matan-Lithwick, Ayal Robkin, Evan M. Rock, Garth E. Silberstein, Arielle Sullum
Koren SteinsaltzKetubot Part 2Adina Poupko
Koren SteinsaltzNedarimSarah Allen, Barbara Ferkauf Dor (Eugene and Estelle Ferkauf Foundation), Miriam and Jay Gerstenblith, Elyse Schulman, Ruthie Simon and Karin Shmueli & David Kaufman
Koren SteinsaltzNazirClass of 2006 and 2007: Bracha and Kobi Berkson, Jennifer Blumenfeld, Chaim Cutler, Adam S. Lavitt, Jessica R. Minnen, Jenny Puchtel, Sara L. Rich, Navit Robkin, Lauren E. Rosenstock, Francine Safdeye, Ilana R. Sumka, Dvora Wilensky, Sarah Zollman
Koren SteinsaltzSotaClasses of 2005, 2008, 2011, 2012: Lisa S. Bodziner, Helena Fantl, Tamara Frankel, Avi Gerstenblith, Melanie B. Hildebrandt, Eric Kaplan, Philip Keisman, Derek M. Kwait, Eryn N. London, Victoria A. Raun, Bruce P. Shaffer, Joseph Shamash, Laura G. Shefter, Jamie R. Stein, Miriam-Simma R. Walfish, Daniel Weinreb
Koren SteinsaltzGittinRabbi Benjamin and Rachel Berger, Mimi Kravetz, Efraim and Nomi Rosen
Koren SteinsaltzKiddushinJessica Fain
Koren SteinsaltzBava Kamma Part 1Sharon and Tom Baker
Koren SteinsaltzBava Kamma Part 2Moishe House
Koren SteinsaltzBava Metzia Part 1Alison and Edward Bermant & Bobby Dor-Kurzweil and Arthur Kurzweil
Koren SteinsaltzBava Metzia Part 2Michael Backman, Ainat and Judah Koller, Emma Miriam Lewis, Justin and Tali Pines, Ruth Raskas and Nigel Ohrenstein, Molly Pollak and Phil Gassel, Aaron Voldman, Sharon Weiss-Greenberg, Tamar Zeffren, Maya Zinkow
Koren SteinsaltzBava Batra Part 138 Tchernichovsky: Rabbi Adam Mayer, Mitzvah Dave, Matt Bar, Rabbi Ethan Witkovsky
Koren SteinsaltzBava Batra Part 2Class of 2009 and Alumni of the Executive Learning Seminar: Aleeza R. Adelman, Andy S. Adelman, Deborah Anstandig, Laura Berger, Bible Raps, Jessica R. Botwinick, Raphael A. Dascalu, Shira B. Feinstein, Aileen D. Heiman & Brian Fink, Rabbi David Greenspoon, Esther Kustanowitz, Sharon Paz, Matthew J. Rosenbaum, Amanda P. Schwartz, Howard and Kayla Weisband
Koren SteinsaltzSanhedrin Part 1Joni Blinderman, Erica Brown, Josh and Hallie Donner, Aliza Kline, Blair and Phreddy Nosanwisch, Daniel Rumack, Bruce & Julie Shaffer, Dan Smokler, Roberta and Ed Winter
Koren SteinsaltzSanhedrin Part 2Beth M. Mann
Koren SteinsaltzMakkot & ShevuotScott Soloway
Koren SteinsaltzAvoda Zara & HorayotRabbi Devora Leah Renert
Koren SteinsaltzZevahim Part 1Reserved
Koren SteinsaltzZevahim Part 2Reserved
Koren SteinsaltzMenahot Part 1Class of 2014: Na’ama Levitz Applbaum, Jeremy Borovitz, Yonina Eisenberg, Hannah Elovitz, Judith Gerstenblith, Andrea Hason, Heather Kantrowitz, Philip Levin, Nathaniel Moldoff, Emet & Jessica Ozar, Sarah Pollack, Dita Ribner Cooper, Jana Schachter, Benjamin Schneider, Jacheta Schwarzbaum, Cara Abrams Simonton, Rory Sullivan and Eli Witkin
Koren SteinsaltzMenahot Part 2Sarah Gershman-Silverberg and Daniel Silverberg
Koren SteinsaltzHullin Part 1Sarah Gershman-Silverberg and Daniel Silverberg
Koren SteinsaltzHullin Part 2Sarah Gershman-Silverberg and Daniel Silverberg
Koren SteinsaltzBekhorotSarah Gershman-Silverberg and Daniel Silverberg
Koren SteinsaltzArakhin & TemuraSarah Gershman-Silverberg and Daniel Silverberg
Koren SteinsaltzKeritot, Me’ila, Kinnim, Tamid & MiddotDavid Berman, Uri Berkowitz, Max and Barbara Blackston, Jody & Brian Blum, Brian Cohen, Erica Frankel and Dimitry Ekshtut, Rochelle Furstenberg, Robert Murstein, Carol Silk
Koren SteinsaltzNiddaClass of 2004: Aaron Dorfman, Jessica Fechtor, William Friedman, Joshua Glazer, Gail Gordon, Efrat Hakak, Laura Held, Aaron Lerner, Rachel Lerner, Chana Devora Satya Levine, Nancy Lipsey, Jenny Medina and Josh Pashman, Stephanie Pell
Koren NoeBerakhotJamie and Carrie Bornstein
Koren NoeShabbat 1Wexner Heritage Program – Philadelphia ‘16: Robert Auritt, Jeffrey Bartos, Yonina Bendheim Jacobson, Jordana Cooperberg, Lorin Decker, Daniel Eisenstadt, Shira Goodman, Cody Greenes, Jonathan Korman, Adam Laver, Jodi Miller, Michael Neil, Marc Prine, Susan Pultman, Lysa Puma, Rachel Schwartz, Laura Solomon, Ilana Trachtman, Michal Wachs, Leora Zabusky
Koren NoeShabbat 2Marlee Barbarosh, Seren and Craig Cepler, Robyn Fisher, Anis Glickman, Ilyse Glickman, Mattea LeWitt, Evan Pelz, Alma Reisel, Rachel Zivelman
Koren NoeEiruvin 1Tricia Hellman Gibbs
Koren NoeEiruvin 2
Koren NoePesahim 1Friends from Hillel: Jenna Citron, Megan & Paige GoldMarche, Leah Kahn, Lauren Schuchart and Michael Simon
Koren NoePesahim 2Rabbi Leon Morris and Dasee Berkowitz
Koren NoeShekalim
Koren NoeYomaAbigail Pogrebin
Koren NoeSukkaAudrey Kaplan Scher and Harvey Scher
Koren NoeBeitza & Rosh HashanaDeborah Shapira and Barry Stern
Koren NoeTa’anit & MegillaNaomi Michlin and Aviva Lauer Golbert
Koren NoeMo’ed Katan, Hagiga
Koren NoeYevamot 1
Koren NoeYevamot 2Rabbi Nehama Benmosche
Koren NoeKetubot 1Ann & Jeremy Pava
Koren NoeKetubot 2Sherwin & Shoni Pomerantz
Koren NoeNedarim
Koren NoeNazir
Koren NoeSotaRabbi Nehama Benmosche and Michal Porath-Zibman
Koren NoeGittin
Koren NoeKiddushinPeggy and Sidney Kaz on behalf of the Joseph M Levine Foundation
Koren NoeBava Kamma 1Eric and Amy Fingerhut
Koren NoeBava Kamma 2Hillel International
Koren NoeBava Metzia 1Darell and Elizabeth Krasnoff
Koren NoeBava Metzia 2
Koren NoeBava Batra 1Karen and Richard Dale and Eliezah, Daniel, and Yarden Blumenthal Hoffman
Koren NoeBava Batra 2
Koren NoeSanhedrin 1Hodie Kahn
Koren NoeSanhedrin 2In honor of Yaffa Epstein and her love of learning that continues to inspire Ohr Kodesh Congregation, Chevy Chase, Maryland. With deepest appreciation from Rabbi Lyle Fishman, Dr. Robert Gerwin and Ruth Assal, Karen Lovinger, and Carol Soble and Michael Shibley
Koren NoeMakkot & Shevuot
Koren NoeAvoda Zara & Horayot
Koren NoeZevahim 1
Koren NoeZevahim 2
Koren NoeMenahot 1
Koren NoeMenahot 2
Koren NoeHullin 1
Koren NoeHullin 2
Koren NoeBekhorot
Koren NoeArakhin & Temura
Koren NoeKeritot, Me’ila, Kinnim, Tamid & Middot
Koren NoeNiddaCarol Smokler and Nan Rubin
KorenReference Guide to the TalmudJordana, Deborah and Ed Heyman
Oz VehadarBerakhotAri & Shelley Zak and Melissa Werthan
Oz VehadarShabbatFriends, Havrutot, and Colleagues: Wendy Amsellem, Tamar Baer, Neesa Berezin-Bahr, Tina & David Berezin-Bahr, Shoava & Robbie Berezin-Bahr-Meskin, Helena Bondar, Arielle Frankston-Morris, Jessie and Adam Gindea, Jennie Goldstein, Allie & Josh Kanter, Dalyt & Moshe Kase-Berezinbahr, Jon & Hannah Kelsen, Sam & Gaby Lebens, Bentie Rabinovitch, Rachel Rosenthal & Yair Rosenberg, Shira Sacks, Laura Sacks, Lauren & David Silverman, Dena Weiss, Sara & David Wolkenfeld, Tina and David
Oz VehadarEruvinReserved
Oz VehadarPesachimReserved
Oz VehadarYomaReserved
Oz VehadarSukkahR’ Avital and Yisrael Campbell Hochstein
Oz VehadarBeitza
Oz VehadarRosh HashanaRabbi Jeni S. Friedman
Oz VehadarTaanitUpper West Side Talmud Group: Mindy Feldman Hecht, Grace Goldblatt, Beverly Goldsmith Druck, Gail Gordon, Susan Kensky Goldman, Sheila Klein, Abby Knopp, Michelle Kraus, Susan Margolis, Beth Mermelstein, Shira Orenstein, Karen Radkowsky, Pene Raphaely, Linda Rich, Susan Rosen, Marilyn Rothschild, Sharon Samet, Lisa Sayegh, Mindy Schachtman, Zelda Stern, Sivya Twersky
Oz VehadarMegilla, Mo’ed Katan & HagigaAbigail and Shai Tambor
Oz VehadarYevamot
Oz VehadarKetubotYeshivat Maharat family: Maharat Ruth Balinsky Friedman, Rabbanit Goldie Guy, Yael and Rabbi Will Keller, Rabbanit Dasi Fruchter, Judith Levitan, Rabbanit Bracha Jaffe, Rabba Dina Brawer, Rabba Claudia Marbach, Esther Krauss, Devorah Zlochower, Rabbi Lila Kagedan, Marianne Novak, Rabba Sara Hurwitz, Amanda & Judah Shechter, Rabbi Dr. Erin Leib Smokler, Rabbi Eryn London and Rabba Rachel Kohl Finegold
Oz VehadarNedarim
Oz VehadarNazir
Oz VehadarSota
Oz VehadarGittin
Oz VehadarKiddushinSivya and Nahum Twersky
Oz VehadarBava KammaSamuel Markowitz & Dammara Kovnats Hall
Oz VehadarBava Metzia
Oz VehadarBava Batra
Oz VehadarSanhedrin
Oz VehadarMakkot & Shevuot
Oz VehadarAvoda Zara & Horayot
Oz VehadarZevachim
Oz VehadarMenahot
Oz VehadarHullin
Oz VehadarBekhorot
Oz VehadarArakhin & Temura
Oz VehadarKeritot, Me’ila, Kinnim, Tamid & Middot
Oz VehadarNidda
ArtscrollBerachos Vol 1Beth and Andy Elster
ArtscrollBerachos Vol 2Carole Daman
ArtscrollShabbos Vol 1
ArtscrollShabbos Vol 2
ArtscrollShabbos Vol 3
ArtscrollShabbos Vol 4
ArtscrollEruvin Vol 1
ArtscrollEruvin Vol 2
ArtscrollPesachim Vol 1Edwin And Yehudit Epstein
ArtscrollPesachim Vol 2Rivka Epstein and Rabbi Michael Hattin & Chaya and Joshua Hexter
ArtscrollPesachim Vol 3
ArtscrollShekalim
ArtscrollYoma Vol 1Dr. Melissa R. Meyers & Mr. Daniel Rosenbloom
ArtscrollYoma Vol 2
ArtscrollSuccah Vol 1Pardes Colleagues: Naomi Adland, David Bernstein, Elisheva Blum, Levi Cooper, Eli Elias, Jackie Frankel Yaakov, Rachel Friedrichs, Nechama Goldman Barash, Ilana HaCohen, Arlene Harel, Penny Joel, Judy Klitsner, Shira Sacks, Rav Meir and Malkah Schweiger, Louise Sczerb, Debra Weiner
ArtscrollSuccah Vol 2Pardes Colleagues: Joanne Barth, Rahel Berkovits, Shira Boschan, Adina and Baruch Feldstern, Elisa Pearlman & Jared Goldfarb, Ariella Goldfein, Robby Grossman, Meesh Hammer-Kossoy, Leora Horowitz, Gail Kirschner, David Levin-Kruss, Haley Schulman, Yiscah Smith, Caroline and Joel Weiss, Ayala Young
ArtscrollBeitzah
ArtscrollRosh Hashanah
ArtscrollTaanis
ArtscrollMegillahGloria Nusbacher
ArtscrollMoed Katan
ArtscrollChagigah
ArtscrollYevamos Vol 1
ArtscrollYevamos Vol 2
ArtscrollYevamos Vol 3
ArtscrollKesubos Vol 1Joshua Chadajo & Natalie Salem
ArtscrollKesubos Vol 2
ArtscrollKesubos Vol 3
ArtscrollNedarim Vol 1
ArtscrollNedarim Vol 2
ArtscrollNazir Vol 1
ArtscrollNazir Vol 2
ArtscrollSotah Vol 1Mayim Bialik
ArtscrollSotah Vol 2
ArtscrollGittin Vol 1
ArtscrollGittin Vol 2
ArtscrollKiddushin Vol 1Mark Freedman and Leslie Klein
ArtscrollKiddushin Vol 2
ArtscrollBava Kamma Vol 1
ArtscrollBava Kamma Vol 2
ArtscrollBava Kamma Vol 3
ArtscrollBava Metzia Vol 1
ArtscrollBava Metzia Vol 2
ArtscrollBava Metzia Vol 3
ArtscrollBava Basra Vol 1
ArtscrollBava Basra Vol 2
ArtscrollBava Basra Vol 3
ArtscrollSanhedrin Vol 1Chani and Steve Laufer
ArtscrollSanhedrin Vol 2Chani and Steve Laufer
ArtscrollSanhedrin Vol 3Chani and Steve Laufer
ArtscrollMakkos
ArtscrollShevuos
ArtscrollAvodah Zarah Vol 1
ArtscrollAvodah Zarah Vol 2
ArtscrollHorayos/Eduyos
ArtscrollZevachim Vol 1
ArtscrollZevachim Vol 2
ArtscrollZevachim Vol 3
ArtscrollMenachos Vol 1
ArtscrollMenachos Vol 2
ArtscrollMenachos Vol 3
ArtscrollChullin Vol 1Steve Kay Kupietzky
ArtscrollChullin Vol 2
ArtscrollChullin Vol 3
ArtscrollChullin Vol 4
ArtscrollBechoros Vol 1
ArtscrollBechoros Vol 2
ArtscrollArachin
ArtscrollTemurah
ArtscrollKereisos
ArtscrollMeilah/Kinnim/Middos
ArtscrollNiddah Vol 1
ArtscrollNiddah Vol 2